Home / Locations / Pennsylvania / Philadelphia

Rage rooms near Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Rage Rooms and Smash Rooms Near Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

There's no rage room in Philadelphia at the moment. The nearest rage rooms are listed below, with the straight-line distance from the center of Philadelphia. Check the drive time before you commit.

The closest is Mad Glass in Stratford, about 14 miles away, with sessions from $40 per person, and the minimum age is 13.

Know of a rage room in Philadelphia? Send us the details and we'll add it.

Nearest rage rooms

Mad Glass

Stratford, NJ · about 14 miles away

Mad Glass in Stratford, New Jersey is a budget rage room built around glass and ceramics.

  • From $40 per person
  • Ages 13+

iSmash Souderton

Souderton, PA · about 23 miles away

iSmash Souderton offers smash room sessions of about 20 to 50 minutes, priced per person by package, with a set number of glass items and electronics in each.

  • From $25 per person
  • Ages 8+

iSmash Phoenixville

Phoenixville, PA · about 23 miles away

iSmash Phoenixville offers smash rooms, splatter paint and an activity called Floor Frenzy, with safety gear included.

  • From $15 per person
  • Ages 8+

Compare rage rooms near Philadelphia

VenueStarts fromMinimum ageSession
Mad Glass$40 per person13+20 min
iSmash Souderton$25 per person8+20 to 60 min
iSmash Phoenixville$15 per person8+20 to 50 min

What you can smash near Philadelphia

Venues here supply breakables such as car windshields, electronics, glass, ceramics, glassware and printers.

Smashing tools on offer include bat, crowbar, pipe, hammers, mallet and sledgehammer. Sessions are usually timed, and protective gear is provided at the door.

Extras you can book include splatter paint, axe throwing, floor frenzy and membership plans.

All three venues let guests bring approved items from home to break. Staff check what you bring first, since glass is accepted at some venues and not others.

Prices and sessions near Philadelphia

Starting prices near Philadelphia run from $15 at iSmash Phoenixville up to $40 at the highest.

Prices are per person, so a group of four pays roughly four times the starting figure.

Session lengths range from 20 to 60 minutes depending on the package.

All three venues sell gift cards, which suit birthdays and holidays.

Ages, groups and events

Minimum ages vary from 8 to 13. Two venues accept children aged 10 or under, usually with an adult.

Group bookings are common. Venues here advertise birthday parties (1) and team building and corporate groups (2).

Three venues offer party packages or party rooms. Ask about group rates, since many venues discount larger bookings.

Visiting a rage room near Philadelphia

One venue has free parking and all three venues list wheelchair accessibility features.

One venue is open seven days a week and all three venues open on Sundays. Hours change by season, so check the current times on each listing.

All three venues take credit cards, and one accepts tap-to-pay.

Two of the three venues take bookings online and two of the three venues welcome walk-ins. Weekend slots go first, so book ahead if you're planning a Friday night or a Saturday.

Wear closed-toe shoes and clothes you don't mind getting dusty. Long trousers and tied-back hair help with flying fragments, and venues provide the helmet, gloves and coveralls.

Questions about rage rooms near Philadelphia

How much does a rage room cost near Philadelphia?

Starting prices run from $15 to $40. The price depends on the venue, the number of items and whether it's charged per person or per room.

What's the minimum age for a rage room near Philadelphia?

It ranges from 8 to 13, depending on the venue. Two venues accept children aged 10 or under.

Do you need to book a rage room near Philadelphia?

Two of the three venues ask for a booking, and weekend slots fill first.

Can you bring your own items to smash near Philadelphia?

All three venues allow guests to bring approved items. Check what's accepted before you go, as glass and electronics are often restricted.

Are rage rooms near Philadelphia wheelchair accessible?

All three venues list accessibility features, including a wheelchair-accessible entrance at one. Call ahead to confirm access to the smash room itself.

How long does a rage room session last?

Sessions run from 20 to 60 minutes depending on the package.

Pennsylvania has 6 rage rooms in this directory. See all rage rooms in Pennsylvania.

New to rage rooms? Read rage rooms 101 for how sessions work, what they cost and what to wear.